Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thursdays @ 8PM

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

5/19

Pinchas Zukerman, violinist, violist and conductor
Stephanie Jeong, violin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Viola Concerto
Giuseppe Tartini (orch. Ottorino Respighi):  Pastorale
Johann Sebastin Bach:  Concerto for Two Violins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Symphony No. 39

Jaap van Zweden, conductor
David Fray, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 20

5/26

Christoph von Dohnányi and Tugan Sokhiev, conductors
Paul Lewis, piano

Witold Lutosławski:  Musique funebre
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 3
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Alexander Borodin:  In the Steppes of Central Asia

6/2

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Jean Martinon, conductors
Kate Royal, Marie-Eve Munger and Chloé Briot, sopranos;  Marianne Crebassa, mezzo-soprano;  Elodie Méchain, contralto;  Manuel Nuñez Camelino, tenor; Stéphane Degout, baritone; Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Maurice Ravel:  Mother Goose Suite
Claude Debussy: La damoiselle élue
Maurice Ravel:  L'enfant et les sortilèges
Maurice Ravel:  Pavane pour une infante défunte
Maurice Ravel:  Alborada del gracioso
Maurice Ravel:  Introduction and Allegro

6/9

Riccardo Muti, conductor
John Sharp, cello

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Giuseppe Verdi: Four Seasons from I vespri siciliani

6/16

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Sergei Prokofiev:  Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Alexander Scriabin:  Prometheus, the Poem of Fire
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Overture to Coriolan
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

6/23

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 5
Gustav Mahler:  Symphony No. 1
Joseph Haydn:  Symphony No. 48 "Maria Theresa"

7/7

Marin Alsop, Charles Dutoit and John Williams, conductors
Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Anna Clyne:  Masquerade
Samuel Barber:  Second Essay for Orchestra
George Gershwin:  Rhapsody in Blue
Antonin Dvořák:  Symphony No. 7
Benjamin Britten:  Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
John Williams:  Excerpts from Lincoln

7/14

Mark Elder, conductors
Richarde Goode, piano

Charles Ives:  Symphony No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 23
Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

7/21

Ludovic Morlot and Bernard Labadie, conductors
Jennifer Koh, violin;  Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Hector Berlioz:  Overture to Les franc-juges
Anna Clyne:  The Seamstress
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Joseph Haydn:  Piano Concerto in D Major

7/28

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Alexander Scriabin:  Symphony No. 2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Sergei Prokofiev:  Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet