Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 9PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertory from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras like the NDR Symphony and the Bamberg Symphony, alternating with superb orchestras from abroad, including Poland's Sinfonia Varsovia, Russia's Ural Symphony to Great Britain's Academy of St. Martin in the Fields and London Symphony Orchestra. Rudolf Buchbinder, Julia Fischer and Boris Berezovsky are among the soloists.

7/10

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, conductor
Roman Trekel, baritone

Hugo Wolf:  Songs to texts by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Eduard Mörike
Gustav Mahler:  Symphony No. 7 in E minor

7/17

Capella Gabetta
Sol Gabetta, cello;  Andrés Gabetta, violin
Bertrand Chamayou, piano

Antonio Vivaldi:  Ouverture to La verità in cimento
Antonio Vivaldi:  Concerto in G Major
Fortunato Chelleri:  Violin Concerto in G Major
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti:  Cello Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69
Frédéric Chopin:  Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
Frédéric Chopin:  Grand Duo Concertant in E Major on themes from Robert le diable

7/24

Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Nikolai Znaider, violin

Anton Webern:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30
Johannes Brahms:  Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valcuha, conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, violin

Mauricio Kagel:  Variations without fugue on Brahms' Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold:  Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

7/31

Vox Werdensis
Stefan Klöckner, conductor
Dominik Schneider, flutes

Anonymous:  Let the Shepherd Honor Us Joyfully
Anonymous:  Glorious Confessor of Christ – The Lord Said, antiphony and Psalm 110
Anonymous:  See the High Priest – After Liudger
Anonymous:  The Lord Loved Him
Anonymous:  Let Us Recall Liudger – Magnicat Anima Mea Dominum
Anonymous:  Kyrie Eleison – Pater Noster Qie Es In Caelis – Our Father, oration and blessing
Anonymous:  Holy Liudger, instrumental interlude
Anonymous:  Beatus Ludgerus – Happy is the Man, antiphony and Psalm 1
Anonymous:  Where He Later Proclaimed – Why Do the People Rage, antiphony and Psalm 2

La Grande Chapelle
Albert Recasens, conductor
Axelle Bernage and Gwen Martin, sopranos;  Gabriel Díaz Cuesta and David Sagastume, altos; 
Marcio Soares Holanda and Diego Blázque, tenors;  Jesús García Aréjula, baritone;  Javier Cuevas, bass;  Herman Stinders, organ

Tomás Luis de Victoria:  Ave Maria
Sebastián de Vivanco:  Most Graceful Mary
Francisco Guerrero:  When the Shepherd, Who Saw the Virgin Mother
Francisco Guerrero:  Hail, Most Holy Virgin
Francisco Guerrero:  Stand Up, My Friend
Tomás Luis de Victoria:  If the Lord Doesn't Build the House
Tomás Luis de Victoria:  Magnificat on the First Tone

8/7

Staatskapelle Dresden
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Maria Gortsevskaya, mezzo-soprano

Dmitri Shostakovich:  Suite from New Babylon
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Six Poems by Marina Tsvetaeva
Arvo Pärt:  Arbos
Arvo Pärt:  These Words
Benjamin Britten:  Russian Funeral for brass instruments and percussion

8/14

Carolin Widmann, violin
Jörg Widmann, clarinet
Dénes Várjon, piano

Igor Stravinsky:  Suite from A Soldier's History
Robert Schumann:  Three Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Robert Schumann:  Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105
Jörg Widmann:  Etudes
Jörg Widmann:  Five "Fragments" for clarinet and piano
Béla Bartók:  Contrasts

8/21

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
Karl Kaiser, traverse flute;  Michael Schneider, recorder;  Hannes Rux, trumpet;  Christine Busch, violin

Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in G minor for Two Oboes and Bassoon
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Divertimento in E-flat Major for Two Flutes, Two Horns
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in F Major for Violin, Two Flutes, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Sinfonia Spirituosa in D Major for Trumpet and Strings
Georg Philipp Telemann:  "Cricket Symphony" in G Major for Flute, Piccolo, Oboe, Chalumeau, Strings and Two Double Basses
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in E minor for Recorder, Transverse Flute

8/28

Lars Vogt, piano;  Florian Donderer and Veronika Eberle, violins;  Pauline Sachse, viola;
Jonathan Hadas, clarinet;  Dag Jensen, bassoon;  Sibylle Mahni, horn;  Andrea Lieberknecht, flute;  Christian Wetzel, oboe;  Sharon Kam, clarinet;  Jamie Bergin, piano;  Yura Lee, violin;  Olli Mustonen, piano;  Antje Weithaas and Anna Reszniak, violins;  Tanja Tetzlaff, cello;  Charles DeRamus, double bass;  Imogen Cooper, piano;  Gustav Rivinius, cello

Leoš Janácek:  Concertino for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon
Leoš Janácek:  Caprice sur des airs danois et russes, Op. 7

Olli Mustonen:  Sonata for Violin and Piano
Antonín Dvorák:  Waltzes for String Quartet and Double Bass, Op. 54
Franz Schubert:  Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 99, D. 898