Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 9PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertory from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras like the NDR Symphony and the Bamberg Symphony, alternating with superb orchestras from abroad, including Poland's Sinfonia Varsovia, Russia's Ural Symphony to Great Britain's Academy of St. Martin in the Fields and London Symphony Orchestra. Rudolf Buchbinder, Julia Fischer and Boris Berezovsky are among the soloists.

5/15

Andre Jolivet:  Concerto for flute and strings

Munich Radio Orchestra
Darrell Ang, conductor
Francisco Lopez Martin, flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  "O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn"
Maurice Ravel:  Rhapsodie Espagnole
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger:  Trombone Concerto in B-flat Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Franziska Hölscher, concertmaster
Sooyeon Lee, soprano;  Ani and Nia Sulkhanishvili, pianos;  Jonathan Reith, trombone

Carl Reinecke:  Flute Concerto in D Major, Op. 283
Antonin Dvorak:  "Mesicku na nebi hlubokem"
Charles Gounod:  "O Dieu! Que de bijoux"
Ferdinand David:  Concertino for trombone and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Concerto in E-flat Major for Two Pianos, K. 365

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl, conductor

Sebastian Jacot, flute;  Emalie Savoy, soprano;  Michael Buchanan, trombone;  Alina Shalamova and Nioklay Shalamov, pianos

5/22

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber:  Rosary Sonata No.1
Supersonus:  Oktosemai and   Follia
Anonymous:  Erimal nopu
Marco Ambrosini:  Fantasia
Wolf Janscha:  Sarpah Sarpatih, Rite for Mouth Harp and Ananda rasa
Hildegard von Bingen:  O Antiqui Sancti
Anonymous:  Polska

The Ensemble Supersonus

Sofia Gubaidulina:  St. Francis of Assisi's Walk in the Sun

ChorWerk Ruhr
Florian Helgath, conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello;  Sebastian Förschl and Andras Moser, percussion;  Sebastian Breuning, celeste

Jan Esra Kuhl:  Exposed
Johann Sebastian Bach:  "O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe," BWV 34

Cologne Chamber Choir
Elvira bill, alto;  Manuel König, tenor;  Tobias Berndt, bass
Joao-Miguel Silva, Margret Schröder and Ane-Lore Ugarte Eizemendi, oboes;  Lina Bauer, horn;  Charlotte Cox, Leah Blomenkamp and Cecilia san José, bassoons;  David Jagla Eliasson, contrabassoon

5/29

Joseph Haydn:  Symphony No. 104 in D Major
Felix Mendelssohn:  Concerto in E Major for Two Pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Franz Berwald:  Symphony No. 3 in C Major "Symphonie singulière"

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor
Jos van Immerseel and Claire Chevallier, fortepianos

6/5

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93
Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 8 in C Major, D 944 "Great"

6/12

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Franz Schubert:  Overture to The Magic Harp, D. 644
George Onslow:  Symphony No. 4 in G Major, Op. 71
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral"

6/19

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra and Berlin Radio Chorus
Simon Rattle, conductor
Florian Bösch, baritone

Arnold Schönberg:  The Hand of Fate
Carl Nielsen:  Pan and Syrinx
Carl Nielsen:  Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 "The Inextinguishable"

Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute

Carl Nielsen:  Flute Concerto

6/26

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Gerhard Oppitz, piano

Johannes Brahms:  Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Johannes Brahms:  Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68