Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Saturdays @ 7PM

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, hosted by Elliott Forrest, features performances by leading chamber music players from around the world. Programs feature enlightening commentary from CMS Co-Artistic Director David Finckel and the performers. Performing repertoire from over three centuries, and numerous premieres by living composers, CMS offers programs curated to provide listeners a comprehensive perspective on the art of chamber music.

1/22

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  String Quintet in C minor, K. 406
Sean Lee and Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins; Richard O'Neill and Matthew Lipman violas; Keith Robinson, cello

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13
Calidore String Quartet

1/29

Joseph Haydn:  String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77 No. 2
Orion String Quartet

Anton Reicha:  Woodwind Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 88 No. 22
Adam Walker, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; David Jolley, horn

2/5

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Trio in C minor, Op. 9 No. 3
Benjamin Beilman, violin; Yura Lee, viola; David Finckel, cello

Robert Schumann:  Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47
Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello

2/12

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Aria from Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51
George Frederick Handel:  "Let the Bright Seraphim" from Samson, HWV 57
Joelle Harvey, soprano; Brandon Ridenour, trumpet; Francisco Fullana, Erin Keefe and Kristin Lee, violins; Richard O'Neill, viola; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Xavier Foley, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Johannes Brahms:  Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Emerson String Quartet, David Shifrin, clarinet

2/19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542
Charles Treger, violin; Aldo Parisot, cello; Richard Goode, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Duo in G Major, K. 423
Ani Kavafian, violin; Ida Kavafian, violin

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Harpsichord Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
Jeremy Denk, piano; Kristin Lee, Adam Barnett-Hart, Jessica Lee, Erin Keefe, Sean Lee and Ani Kavafian, violins; Richard O'Neill and Paul Neubauer, violas; Nicholas Canellakis and Fred Sherry, cellos; Edgar Meyer, double bass

2/26

Franz Schubert:  Sonata in A Major, D. 574
Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Juho Pohjonen, piano

Arnold Schoenberg:  Verklarte Nachts, Op. 4
Arnaud Sussmann and Paul Huang, violins; Matthew Lipman and Mark Holloway, violas; Paul Watkins and David Finckel, cellos

3/5

Anton Arensky:  Suite for Two Pianos No. 1 in F Major, Op. 15
Michael Brown and Orion Weiss, piano

Sergei Taneyev:  Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 30
Wu Han, piano; Escher Quartet

3/12

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11
David Shifrin, clarinet; Carter Brey, cello; Andre Previn, piano

Bedrich Smetana:  Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio

3/19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Sonata in C Major, K. 296
Chad Hoopes, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Sonata in F Major, K. 13
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Joseph Haydn:  String Quartet No. 2 in C Major, Op. 20, Hob. III:32
Orion String Quartet

3/26

Alexander Tansman:  Septet 
Ransom Wilson, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; David Bilger, trumpet; Paul Neubauer, viola; Gary Hoffman, cello

York Bowen:  Phantasy in F Major, Op. 54
Matthew Lipman, viola; Henry Kramer, piano

Jorg Widmann:  Jagdquartett for Strings
Danish String Quartet            

Juri Seo:  #Three
Gilles Vonsattel, piano; Ian Rosenbaum, percussion; Brendan Kane, double bass