Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thursdays @ 8PM

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

7/12

James Gaffigan, conductor  
James Ehnes, violin

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005 - Allegro assai
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Georg Solti, conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

7/19

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Guatier Capuçon, cello

Igor Stravinsky: Scenes de Ballet
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
Sergei Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Donald Runnicles, conductor
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24

7/26

Riccardo Muti, conductor
John Sharp, cello

Antonin Dvorak: Hussite Overture, Op. 67
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Paul Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass, Op. 50
Modest Mussorgsky (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
Alfredo Catalani: Contemplazione

8/2

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in B Minor, K. 540
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F Major, K. 459

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667 "The Trout"
Robert Chen, violin; Charles Pikler, viola; John Sharp, cello; Alexander Hanna, bass; Mitsuko
Uchida, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525

John Williams, conductor
John Williams: The Southern Delegation and The Dream

8/9

Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, piano

Richard Wagner: Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Edvard Grieg: To Spring from Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde

8/16

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist

Krzysztof Penderecki:  The Awakening of Jacob
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Robert Schumann:  Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61
Maurice Ravel:  Bolero

8/23

Rafael Payare and Nicholas Kraemer, conductors
Keith Buncke, bassoon

Leonard Bernstein:  Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191
Bela Bartok:  Concerto for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

8/30

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus

Maurice Ravel:  Mother Goose Suite
Claude Debussy:  La damoiselle elue
Maurice Ravel:  L'enfante et les sortileges